Chicago White Sox as of September 30, 1940

NameAVGOBPSLGGPAABRH2B3BHRTBRBISOBBASBSBCSSBPIBBHBPSHSFGDP
Kuhel, Joe.317.406.50815471561212719424627311102669617134.765100710
Kennedy, Bob.230.280.295154665614711412153181786845000-301520
Appling, Luke.359.427.4511496515779020718161260834371615.167300316
Kreevich, Mike.266.304.37814364960692161375722968503220812.400027225
Wright, Taffy.340.396.4291476475851021992836251891757312.333100510
Tresh, Mike.299.364.347137562505511511531175635250000-53135
Solters, Moose.316.345.5011254674437114025615222735220000-110314
Webb, Skeeter.241.313.3109437433648811322104213235615.16701024
Rosenthal, Larry.334.469.47111036929357981256138503275321.66720019
McNair, Eric.239.292.3987028825937621518103583920404.000020710
Rigney, Johnny.155.194.214401141036166002213325000-00601
Turner, Tom.225.255.265571061025232102714222000-02001
Lee, Thornton.310.326.36928968411265003112263000-00721
Smith, Eddie.275.326.3502991801022301289147000-00222
Lyons, Ted.222.241.259258481418300215132000-00105
Knott, Jack.176.246.19623655159100106135000-00810
Dietrich, Bill.250.380.27525554031010011789000-00510
Hayes, Jackie.159.275.2051751445701092177000-00000
Kolloway, Don.167.200.190144542471008101000-01012
Silvestri, Ken.304.469.95724322397005221258000-00010
Brown, Clint.222.222.2223999020002010000-00002
Appleton, Pete.125.125.1253288110001030000-00000
Eaves, Vallie.167.167.167676010001110000-00101
Short, Dave.000.200.000654000000011000-00000
Hallett, Jack.500.500.500244020002100000-00000
Weiland, Ed.333.333.333933010001120000-00000
Grove, Orval.000.000.000411000000000000-00000
Totals.288.351.39315461635515809158623054822170769609551592633.44116123946138
NameWLPCTSVERAGGSCGSHOQSIPHRERHRSOBBOBABFIBBHBWPBK
Rigney, Johnny1814.56323.46403420417275.22521301061514496.24011733660
Lee, Thornton1610.61503.73282720215231.221710996136782.2429937641
Smith, Eddie1610.61503.34292716116220.216590821015095.2049251520
Lyons, Ted119.55003.09232314112198.11908468146455.2468410030
Knott, Jack127.63204.952322618145.11969680102838.3206593101
Dietrich, Bill116.64722.932516617141.1127614675352.2346040040
Brown, Clint14.20093.1839000062.158302232020.2392682130
Appleton, Pete41.80016.1032000051.267473572135.3162570010
Eaves, Vallie02.00006.276300018.22017134810.263860000
Weiland, Ed101.000011.309000014.1332418273.458790010
Hallett, Jack01.00007.622200013.0241211162.393640000
Grove, Orval00-04.50400006.0633035.261290000
Totals9064.584143.791541548210751379.0135570358086571493.25259781619242