NEWARK Bears as of May 24, 1948

NameAVGOBPSLGGPAABRH2B3BHRTBRBISOBBASBSBCSSBPIBBHBPSHSFGDP
COLLINS Sr., Eddie.211.270.2663014312812273203410231117125.70610220
HODGES, Gil.299.388.496301341172135615581328151101.00012004
IRVIN, Monte.319.382.6132913111923386197321911431.75011001
BERRA, Yogi.219.297.35130128114102571240101712000-01014
BROWN, Bobby.290.381.3272912610712314003598163301.00011020
DOBY, Larry.191.295.3092611294718203291617151101.00010033
SELKIRK, George.304.409.4291666567171022471710000-00000
CLARK, Allie.163.255.22421554928300115116000-10001
HITCHCOCK, Billy.265.308.40813524941351020363000-10000
COLMAN, Frank.275.356.55017454061120322595000-00000
JOHNSON, Walter.273.273.545927223611112470000-00500
SAVAGE, Don.095.174.095102321420002072000-00000
WALSH Sr, Ed.211.211.47492219243109430000-00302
PHILLIPS, Jack.235.381.47182117441018623000-01000
HASSETT, Buddy.000.150.00092016000000123000-00010
WOOD, Smokey Joe.214.313.42991914131106211000-01300
FALLON, Charles.000.200.00051512000000013000-10000
KARPEL, Herb.125.222.250598111002011000-00001
PILLETTE, Duane.000.000.000397000000020000-00200
BUZAS, Joe.000.125.000787100000031000-00000
HOLCOMBE, Ken.200.333.200365010001011000-00000
MUSTAIKIS, Alex.000.000.000833000000010000-00000
PEEK, Stephen1.0001.0001.000511110001000000-00000
LOPEZ, Aurelio---800000000000000-00000
MAKOSKY, Frank---300000000000000-00000
FACE, Roy---700000000000000-00000
Totals.239.320.37830117510251212454692638711617611926206.7698715916
NameWLPCTSVERAGGSCGSHOQSIPHRERHRSOBBOBABFIBBHBWPBK
JOHNSON, Walter33.50002.589851569.254272064217.2062852200
WALSH Sr, Ed34.42904.479830258.163322965312.2702571500
WOOD, Smokey Joe15.16703.889730251.056252224214.2892161000
KARPEL, Herb12.33303.805310123.226161021013.2771093200
PILLETTE, Duane201.00002.123210217.013440199.220690000
MUSTAIKIS, Alex01.00014.618000013.212970125.235571000
HOLCOMBE, Ken00-08.103200013.1171312138.309630000
PEEK, Stephen00-13.52400007.2743015.250340000
FACE, Roy03.00015.68700006.1974253.321322000
LOPEZ, Aurelio201.00016.00800006.0774136.292321100
MAKOSKY, Frank00-00.00300002.1100010.12580000
Totals1218.40043.85303013112269.02651441152019192.2561162111000